Sting Ray

19.00

Scientific Name: Himantura Imbricata / Himantura Walga/ Hypolophus Sephen/ Gymnura Poecilura

Local Name: Pittan / Pappo

English Name: Stingrays

Status:
Available

Categories: , Product ID: 46

Description

Stingrays are commonly found in the shallow coastal waters of temperate seas. They spend the majority of their time inactive, partially buried in sand, often moving only with the sway of the tide.

The stingray’s coloration commonly reflects the seafloor’s shading, camouflaging it from predatory sharks and larger rays. Their flattened bodies are composed of pectoral fins joined to their head and trunk with an infamous tail trailing behind.

They are found mainly in shallow waters, including lagoons, river mouths and mangrove areas.